Program Committee

Responsible for chapter programs, this committee convenes in the summer and fall to develop the programming for the next program year. (The Program Committee also includes the Education Committee and Social/Outreach Committee.)

Chair: John Metz, Christopher Glass & Aluminum
Kathy Cole, DK Cole Co.
Mary Davolt, Pernix Group
Joel Dziedzic, BKD
Shawn Erickson, CJ Erickson Plumbing
Tracy Fenolio, FCL Builders
Michael Harris, Wintrust
Courtney Hartnett, Milord Construction
Jen Haub, Pepper Construction
Ryan Hiss, Laurie & Brennan LLP (Education Chair)
Amy Holmes, V3 Companies (Social Chair)
Tammy Kilty, All-Bry Construction
Dom Pernai, ETHOSystems
Bill Reidinger, Assurance Agency
Jeff Tyner, CliftonLarsonAllen
Alex Warner, CliftonLarsonAllen


Mission Statement

To design and execute monthly programs reflecting the educational, informational and networking needs of our Chicago Chapter Members.  These programs will be relevant, timely and presented in formats most convenient and meaningful to our members.

Annual Planning Meeting: the committee meets annually to brainstorm and narrow topics for the coming year.  Other meetings are scheduled as necessary.  The Program Committee has two sub-committees, Education and Social.  Together the committee develop a comprehensive annual program offering for members.

Program Champions:  Each program has a Volunteer Program Champion who will arrange for speaker(s) and identify program content.  The Program Champion works closely with the Chapter Admin to finalize online registration, venue details and speaker AV requests.  

     

    Education Committee
    The Education Committee is responsible for organizing 2 or more educational seminars per year that include CPE credits, working with local instructors and CFMA Headquarters. This committee convenes via phone and e-mail.

    Social/Outreach Committee

    Responsible for chapter programs, this committee convenes in the summer and fall to develop the programming for the next program year.